League Day 3

Sunday is Handball time …

Men Competition

Yesterday the two Vikings men teams were scheduled against each other. While you think that could and should be a clear outcome, Team A wins versus Team B, it wasn’t. The Vikings Norse team (B) was not ready to just give in and so the match was back and forth all along and no team could ever really get further away than 2 goals. At the end the Vikings Danes (A) played more controlled in the last few minutes and managed to get away with the win.

Vikings HC Danes vs Vikings HC Norse 28:26
Danes: James Weston; Luke Ireland 9, Jack Gallagher 6, Daniel Triebsch 5, Harry Ireland 4, Todd Anderson 3, Riley Grice 1, Nicolas Piveteau, Patrick Davy, Joakim Cnattingius
Norse: Thomas Roxburgh (one game loan); Angus Hazelton 5, Liam Madigan 5, Till Niklas-Braun 5, Bjoern Bengelsdorf 4, Paul Ireland 3, Shyam Saiyan 2, David Zillwood 1, Michiel Burger 1

 Vic Uni HC Turtles vs Northern Aguilas HC 27:33
Turtles: Jerome Leveneur; Luke Naylor 6, Brendan Courtney 5, Ben Potaka 4, Seah Feehan 4, Elliott Cheeseman 3, Fabio Soares 3, Locky Brown 2, Tetava Johnson, Jaxson Crouch
Aguilas: Tim Banks; Nicholas Shields 15, Jono Rayner 11, Tim Rayner 3, Aaron Huddleston 1, Tyler Warrington 1, James Palmer 1, Zaz Jarvis 1, William Smith

Vic Uni HC Lions vs Spartanz HC 10:42
Lions: Andrija Djorovic; Josh Love 4, Finn Russell 2, Josh Turnbull 1, Milan Caird 1, Te Kopae Filo 1, Freddy Gard, Matthew Geange, Hayden Rolston, Will Wallis, Patrick Wallis, Kian Foulkes, Joseph Spjikerman
Spartanz: Rhys Mountain, Thomas Roxburgh; Baptiste Bouchereau 6, Scott Balmforth 6, Toby Stephen 6, Tom Zur Brugge 6, Antoine Desnos 4, Loris 4, Nick Potter 3, Tom Tregidga 3, Rocco Wilhelmi 2, George Chrisholm 1, Hayden O’Brien 1,  Sam Grayling, Willy Makea, Fred Han

Women Competition

The Vikings women’s welcomed today Matilda in the team. Also Laura and Hannah, currently injured came to support and both saw a Vikings team being dominant and playing well as a team. At the end, the result was clear in favour for the Vikings despite a turnover rate that was way too high.

Vikings HC vs Spartanz HC 33:22
Vikings: Michael Jensen; Madeleine Hazelton 9, Amelia Krewel 7, Paris Tuimaseve-Fox 7, Bella Anastasiou 6, Matilda Kennet 3, Siri Kolbeinsen 1
Spartanz: Faith Hewitson; Erin Roxburgh 8, Francie Mills 7, Rowan Moloughney 2, Paola Nigris 2, Jordan Thorstensen 1, Emily To 1, Courtney Jones 1, Aine Caitinn, Ita Heneghan, Metiria Doyle, 

Vic Uni HC Ravens vs Hutt Valley HC Hunters 22:28
Ravens: Abbey L’Estrange; Madeleine Stephen 16, Samantha Gard 3, Chrissy Mulitalo 1, Kate Rossiter 1, Meli Pitt 1, Maggie Donovan, Anna Barker, Chrissy Real
Hunters: Tahndae Wyatt; La Wintana 13, Tamara Baker 6, Te Hau Winitana 3, Marie Winitana 3, Shrena Faitua-Latu 2,  Ailish Akavi 1, Aneko Winitana, Kitana Tawera

Winners Are Grinners – NZ U18 boys won the Youth Oceania Champs

Yesterday, the New Zealand Under 18 boys made history and won for the first time the Youth Oceania Championships.
The team, led by Coach Tim Rayner and Coach Jack Gallagher (Vikings), went undefeated in the competition and were very dominant in each game.
In the team were four Vikings players, Paul Ireland, Miguel Aizpuru, Angus Hazelton and Will O’Connor, who all provided crucial for the team on the way to the title.
Congratulations to the team, the coaches and all the supporters who helped in achieving this massive milestone for New Zealand Handball.

At the same time, the Junior Oceania Championship happened at the same venue.
In the junior competition, the New Zealand team played an excellent tournament but fell just outside of the medal ranks and brought home a 4th place. The team was coached by Viking’s Luke Ireland and had five Vikings players in the line-up – Alex Bickers, Riley Grice, Jared Peterson, Cassius Papera-Lewin and PJ Garner.
The team managed to win 2 out of the 5 games with close defeats to the winner (Australia) and 2nd placed team (Tahiti). Well Done boys!

2nd Sunday of the season

Last Sunday was the second game day of the 2018 season.

The games for both Vikings men were postponed due to the majority of players being on tour with the New Zealand National Teams (Youth and Junior) attending the Oceania Championships in New Caledonia.

Though the Vikings women team played and faced the Hutt Valley Hunters.
Last time both teams met was at last years semi-finals which the Vikings won.
On Sunday the outcome was different and the Hunters won.
Unfortunately, due to absence and injury, the Vikings had only 5 players for the game. All 5 players played their heard out and fought all game but playing against a team with 2 players more on the pitch is almost a situation that can’t end with a win.
Vikings HC vs Hutt Valley Hunters HC 15:46
Vikings: Michaela Jensen; Te Mapihi Tutua-Nathan 6, Paris Tuimaseve-Fox 5, Catherine Graham 2, Siri Kolbeinsen 2
Hunters: Tahndae Wyatt; Shrena Faitua-Latu 16, Alish Akavi 10, La Winitana 7, Aneka Winitana 6, Kitana Tawera 4, Marie Winitana 3

Welcome to the new Season …

Last Sunday, the Wellington League started into the 2018 season.
The Vikings Handball Club is very proud and fortunate to enter one women and two men teams.

While writing in the past small game reports, I will just leave the result here for now:

Men Competiton:

Vikings HC Danes vs Northern Aguilas HC 20:33
Danes: James Weston; Jack Gallagher 5, Miguel Aizpuru 5, Daniel Triebsch 3/1, Nicolas Piveteau 2, Patrick Davy 2, Luke Ireland 1.  Riley Grice 1, Paul Ireland 1, Alex Bickers
Aguilas: Yoshi Watanabe; James Cochrane 9, James Palmer 8, Nicholas Shields 8, Tim Banks 5, Aaron Huddleston1, William Smith 1,  Zac Jarvis 1, Tyler Warrington

Vikings HC Norse vs Spartanz HC 30:27
Norse: Cassius Papera-Lewin, William O’Connor; Paul Ireland 6, Gus Hamilton 6, Angus Hazelton 5, Miguel Aizpuru 5, Josh Peterson 2, Eoin Murray 1, Jared Peterson 1, Bjoern Bengelsdorf 1, Shyam Saiyan 1, Liam Madigan 1, Patrick Garner 1, Pierre Tellier
Spartanz: Rhys Mountain, Thomas Roxburgh; Toby Stephen 7, Nicholas Poter 4, Baptiste Bouchereau 3, Rocco Wilhelmi 3, Tom Zur Brugge 3, Tom Tregdiga 2, Scott Balmfort 2, Fred Han 1, George Chrisholm 1, Mariusz Kanacki 1, Hayden O’Brien

Vic Uni HC Turtles vs Vic Uni HC Lions 28:11
Turtles: Jerome Leveneur; Aleksa Djorovic 5, Elliott Cheeseman 5, Jaxson Crouch 4, Daniel Moss 4, Ben Potaka 3, Lachlan Brown 2, Francisco Verbo 2, Ocean Grady 2, Fabio Suarez 1, Brendan Courtney, Michael Fenton, Jason Roche
Lions: Andrija Djorovic; Alowesi Vulailai 5, Hayden Rolston 3, Josh Turnbull 2, Milan Caird 1, Josh Love, Freddy Gard, Finn Russell, Matthew Geange, Patrick Wallis, Kian Foulkes, Te Kopae Filo, Djan Pye, Will Wallis

Women Competition:

Vikings HC vs Vic Un HC 16:26
Vikings: Michaela Jensen; Madeleine Hazelton 5, Isabella Anastasiou 4, Amelie Krewel 3, Te Mapihi Tutua-Nathan 2, Taye Lewis 1, Catherine Graham 1, Siri Kolbeinsen 
Vic Uni HC: Abbey L’Estrange, Laura; Madeleine Stephen 8, Samantha Gard 6, Carina Ingrid Larsen 5, Kate 3, Kelsey Hanrahan 2, Chrissy Real 1, ??? 1, Emily Russ, Kathleen Griffin, Anna B, Maggie Donavan,   

Spartanz HC vs Hutt Valley Hunters HC 23:31
Spartanz: Emily To; Jordan Thorstensen 8, Daniela Conforte 6, Francie Mills 6, Paolo Nigris 3, Ita Henegan, Courtney Jones, Aine Ceitinn
Hunters: Tahndae Wyatt; Tamara Baker 10, Ailish Akavi 7. Shrena Faitua-Latu 6, La Winitana 5, Kitana Tawera 2, Maire Winitana 1, Aneko Winitana, Te Hau Winitana, Hinetekawa Thompson-Laulu, Waimarie Weston

 

Vikings on route to represent New Zealand at IHF Trophy

In only two weeks, the NZHF will participate at a new version of the IHF Trophy, also functioning as the Oceania Junior and Youth Championships, played in New Caledonia.
Between the 10th and the 15th of June, various Oceania teams will play for the Oceania Championships. The winner will qualify for the IHF Trophy World final but also for the Youth World Championships or respectively the Junior World Championships.

The New Zealand Handball Federation has recently announced the teams, and we are proud that a few Vikings players have successfully trialled and made the team.
Congratulations to:

NZ U20 team (Coach Luke Ireland)

  • Alexander Bickers
  • Riley Grice
  • Jared Petersen
  • Cassius Papera-Lewin
  • Patrick John Garner 

NZ U18 team (Assistant Coach Jack Gallagher)

  • Paul Ireland
  • Angus Hazelton
  • Miguel Aizpuru
  • William O’Connor

The NZHF has also nominated two Vikings club members as the official NZ Referee pair

  • Madeleine Hazelton
  • Isabella Anastasiou

 

Congratulations to everyone and good luck for all of you at the tournament. Make us proud!