Achievements

NZ Beach Championships
2008 – Wellington – 2nd place
2009 – Wellington – 3rd place
2010 – Wellington – 2nd place
2011 – Wellington – 2nd place
2012 – Wellington – 3rd place
2013 – Wellington – 3rd place (men), 5th place (women)
2014 – Wellington – 3rd place (men), 3rd place (women)
2015 – Wellington – not particiapted
2016 – Christchurch – not particiapted
2017 – Christchurch – not particiapted

Wellington League (Regional Club Championships)
2007 – 1st place
2008 – 2nd place
2009 – 4th place
2010 – 1st place
2011 – 3rd place
2012 – 2nd place (men), 3rd place (women)
2013 – 3rd place (men), 3rd place (women)
2014 – 2nd place (men), 2nd place (women)
2015 – 2nd place (men), 3rd place (women)
2016 – 1st place (men), 4th place (women)
2017 – tbc (June – October 2017)

North Island Championships
2007 – Palmerston North – 2nd place
2008 – Palmerston North – 3rd place
2009 – Palmerston North – 3rd place
2010 – Palmerston North – 2nd place
2011 – Palmerston North – 1st place
2012 – Palmerston North – not participated
2013 – Palmerston North – 3rd place (men), 3rd place (women)
2014 – Palmerston North – not participated
2015 – Palmerston North – 3rd place (men)
2016 – Palmerston North – 2nd place (men)
2017 – Palmerston North – 1st place & 5th place (men), 4th place (women)

South Island Championships
2007 – Christchurch – 3rd place
2008 – Christchurch – 1st place
2009 – Christchurch – not participated
2010 – Christchurch – 2nd place
2011 – Christchurch – 1st place
2012 – Christchurch – 3rd place
2013 – Christchurch – not participated
2014 – Christchurch – not participated
2015 – Christchurch – not participated
2016 – Queenstown – not participated
2017 – Queenstown – tbc (3rd June 2017)

Auckland Open
2007 – 1st place
2008 – not participated
2009 – not participated
2010 – not participated
2011 – not participated
2012 – not participated
2013 – 3rd place
2014 – not participated
2015 – not participated

NZ Club Championships
2008 – Wellington – 1st place
2009 – Wellington -6th place
2010 – Wellington -2nd place
2011 – Wellington -3rd place
2012 – Wellington -3rd place (men), 5th place (women)
2013 – Wellington -6th place (men), 4th place (women)
2014 – Wellington -4th place (men), 4th place (women)
2015 – Wellington -2nd place (men), 5th place (women)
2016 – Auckland – 1st place (men), no women tournament
2017 – Wellington – tbc (15-17 September 2017)

 

All Vikings players (at that time) who represented New Zealand

2012
Senior Men  – Oceania Championships – June – Sydney/Australia – Anthony Nansen, James Nixon, Jason Roche, Jun Burden
U19 Women – IHF Trophy Oceania – October – Samoa – Catherine Graham, Anna Bergin, Dominique Nunns
U20 Men – IHF Trophy Oceania – October – Samoa – Luke Ireland, Lachy Harrison, Tim Rowe

2013
Senior Women – Oceania Championships – April – Wellington – Sandy Gmuer, Vishmi Helaratne, Cassie O’Regan,

2014
Senior Men – Oceania Championships – April – Auckland – Daniel McRea, Jun Burden, James Nixon
U19 Women – IHF Trophy Oceania – December – Wellington – Catherine Graham, Maddy Hazelton, Alex Mair, Bridget Ireland, Francesco Wotton, Lizzie Boyle
U20 Men – IHF Trophy Oceania – December – Wellington – Luke Ireland, Lachy Harrison, Jack Gallagher, Emmanuel Nagoor, Antonino DeGregorio

2015
U20 Women – IHF Tophy World Final- October- Bulgaria – Maddy Hazelton, Bridget Ireland

2016
Senior Women – Oceania Championships – October – Sydney – Tahndae Wyatt, Maddie Wyte, Maddy Hazelton, Tamara Baker

2017
U17 Boys – Oceania Beach Championships (IHF Beach trophy) – May – Rarotonga (Cook Islands) – Paul Ireland, Miguel Aizpuru
U21 Men– Oceania Junior Championships (IHF Trophy) – August – Rarotonga (Cook Islands) – tbc

Leave a Reply