Welcome to the new Season …

Last Sunday, the Wellington League started into the 2018 season.
The Vikings Handball Club is very proud and fortunate to enter one women and two men teams.

While writing in the past small game reports, I will just leave the result here for now:

Men Competiton:

Vikings HC Danes vs Northern Aguilas HC 20:33
Danes: James Weston; Jack Gallagher 5, Miguel Aizpuru 5, Daniel Triebsch 3/1, Nicolas Piveteau 2, Patrick Davy 2, Luke Ireland 1.  Riley Grice 1, Paul Ireland 1, Alex Bickers
Aguilas: Yoshi Watanabe; James Cochrane 9, James Palmer 8, Nicholas Shields 8, Tim Banks 5, Aaron Huddleston1, William Smith 1,  Zac Jarvis 1, Tyler Warrington

Vikings HC Norse vs Spartanz HC 30:27
Norse: Cassius Papera-Lewin, William O’Connor; Paul Ireland 6, Gus Hamilton 6, Angus Hazelton 5, Miguel Aizpuru 5, Josh Peterson 2, Eoin Murray 1, Jared Peterson 1, Bjoern Bengelsdorf 1, Shyam Saiyan 1, Liam Madigan 1, Patrick Garner 1, Pierre Tellier
Spartanz: Rhys Mountain, Thomas Roxburgh; Toby Stephen 7, Nicholas Poter 4, Baptiste Bouchereau 3, Rocco Wilhelmi 3, Tom Zur Brugge 3, Tom Tregdiga 2, Scott Balmfort 2, Fred Han 1, George Chrisholm 1, Mariusz Kanacki 1, Hayden O’Brien

Vic Uni HC Turtles vs Vic Uni HC Lions 28:11
Turtles: Jerome Leveneur; Aleksa Djorovic 5, Elliott Cheeseman 5, Jaxson Crouch 4, Daniel Moss 4, Ben Potaka 3, Lachlan Brown 2, Francisco Verbo 2, Ocean Grady 2, Fabio Suarez 1, Brendan Courtney, Michael Fenton, Jason Roche
Lions: Andrija Djorovic; Alowesi Vulailai 5, Hayden Rolston 3, Josh Turnbull 2, Milan Caird 1, Josh Love, Freddy Gard, Finn Russell, Matthew Geange, Patrick Wallis, Kian Foulkes, Te Kopae Filo, Djan Pye, Will Wallis

Women Competition:

Vikings HC vs Vic Un HC 16:26
Vikings: Michaela Jensen; Madeleine Hazelton 5, Isabella Anastasiou 4, Amelie Krewel 3, Te Mapihi Tutua-Nathan 2, Taye Lewis 1, Catherine Graham 1, Siri Kolbeinsen 
Vic Uni HC: Abbey L’Estrange, Laura; Madeleine Stephen 8, Samantha Gard 6, Carina Ingrid Larsen 5, Kate 3, Kelsey Hanrahan 2, Chrissy Real 1, ??? 1, Emily Russ, Kathleen Griffin, Anna B, Maggie Donavan,   

Spartanz HC vs Hutt Valley Hunters HC 23:31
Spartanz: Emily To; Jordan Thorstensen 8, Daniela Conforte 6, Francie Mills 6, Paolo Nigris 3, Ita Henegan, Courtney Jones, Aine Ceitinn
Hunters: Tahndae Wyatt; Tamara Baker 10, Ailish Akavi 7. Shrena Faitua-Latu 6, La Winitana 5, Kitana Tawera 2, Maire Winitana 1, Aneko Winitana, Te Hau Winitana, Hinetekawa Thompson-Laulu, Waimarie Weston

 

Advertisements